View Full Version : /hug forum techies!
fildien
08-07-2009, 08:40 AM
I just want to say that I appreciate people who answer my techie questions. Some of you really have some great knowledge and insight and it has helped me more than once
So....
/hugs!!!!!!!
This also helps me validate reasons that my network nazis have to keep this site unblocked even when there's gaming references. It still serves a work purpose for me hehe.
Silentcerri
08-08-2009, 11:01 AM
Hrm I will take out your Network Nazi's if you just say the word!
Akom of Cazic Thule
08-08-2009, 06:09 PM
And the word is methylchloroisothiazolinone. Have fun with that.
Silentcerri
08-08-2009, 06:29 PM
Methylchloroisothiazolinone (5-chloro-2-methyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one) is a preservative (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preservative) with antibacterial and antifungal effects within the group of isothiazolinones (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isothiazolinone). It is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacterium), yeast (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yeast) and fungi (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fungi).
It is found in many water-based personal care products and cosmetics.[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methylchloroisothiazolinone#cite_note-0) It is also used in glue production, detergents, paints, fuels and other industrial processes. Methylchloroisothiazolinone is known by the registered tradename Kathon CG (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Kathon_CG&action=edit&redlink=1) when used in combination with methylisothiazolinone (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methylisothiazolinone).[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methylchloroisothiazolinone#cite_note-1)
It can be used in combination with alcohols and other long-chain organics in compounds such as methylchloroisothiazolinone ethylparaben benzalkonium chloride or methylchloroisothiazolinone 2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol benzalkonium chloride.
It was first used in cosmetics in the 1970s. In high concentrations it can cause chemical burns and it is a skin and membrane irritant and so it was largely removed from most cosmetic products except for those with only short duration skin contact such as rinse-offs. Its inclusion in certain forms makes it more acceptable to sensitive users, so it can be found in cosmetic creams and lotions which require skin contact. In the US accepted concentrations are 15 ppm in rinse-offs and 8 ppm in other cosmetics
/considers them poisoned!!!!
I will just leave random cosmetics laying around we all know how Network Nazi's like free make up! <looks at Sanch3ck>
Silentcerri
08-08-2009, 06:31 PM
omg you can not type ******** on here lol
Greystone Thorngage
08-12-2009, 09:21 AM
So Fil, what you are saying is if you ever show interest in guys, im on top of the list right????
fildien
08-12-2009, 09:32 AM
So Fil, what you are saying is if you ever show interest in guys, im on top of the list right????
LOL, wut?
Sixee
08-12-2009, 09:33 AM
No, she has said that I'm the top of her list.....in PMs on another site....late at night!
Yeah, that's the ticket!
vBulletin® v3.8.1, Copyright ©2000-2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.